Winter Boulder Series

The Winter Boulder Series is a fun, friendly competition series during the winter months with great prizes and free pizza! Get involved!

Winter Boulder Series 2020

What better way to track your progress through the dark winter nights than by joining in our fun and friendly competition series.

Featuring a full range of climbing problems from very easy to very hard, there's something for everyone.

Each round there are new problems to try from the best guest route setters around! Each round lasts a few weeks so there is plenty of time to tick off as many climbs as you can. Take as long as you like to complete the problems, and add to your score each visit!

Your best 3/4 rounds count towards your final score and you even receive a free raffle ticket for every round you enter!

Be sure to come along to the Big Bash at the end of the series for free pizza, prize giving and raffle to see if you have won a prize! We always set some fun new climbing problems for the occasion! For one night only check out the DCC rock rings, slacklines and hanging boulders!

There are prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place! Goody Bags are awarded to podium positions in all categories at the Big Bash!

Pick up your scorecard from reception and join in the fun! Results can be viewed on the online scoreboard each round!

2020

Position Name Category Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Best 3 / 4
1 ADAM CLARK STUDENT MALE 220 218 187 0 625
2 PHOEBE NELSON STUDENT FEMALE 175 183 164 0 522
3 GARETH LAMB SENIOR MALE 192 163 153 0 508
4 DANNY COULTRUP VETS MALE 219 218 0 0 437
4 MARTIN PARKER VETS MALE 219 218 0 0 437
6 JOSEPH MCGROTHER SENIOR MALE 219 215 0 0 434
7 DAVID CARTER SENIOR MALE 216 217 0 0 433
8 ELIS REES STUDENT MALE 218 214 0 0 432
9 CHRIS HALL SENIOR MALE 219 195 0 0 414
10 MAREK K SENIOR MALE 218 195 0 0 413
11 OLIVER RIGBY 215 196 0 0 411
12 SAM FEARN SENIOR MALE 216 194 0 0 410
13 CHRISTIAN ARNOLD SENIOR MALE 196 177 0 0 373
14 AMANDA TAN SENIOR FEMALE 184 185 0 0 369
15 MATTHEW HALL SENIOR MALE 204 162 0 0 366
16 JACOB OPRSAL SENIOR MALE 197 164 0 0 361
17 VICKY HEYES 77 140 108 0 325
18 STEVE WAUGH VETS MALE 161 161 0 0 322
19 SOPHIE BOYD SENIOR FEMALE 141 163 0 0 304
20 GRAHAM WARD VETS MALE 139 143 0 0 282
21 HARRISON LEE SENIOR MALE 128 152 0 0 280
22 PHIL PLASKETT VETS MALE 129 143 0 0 272
23 ANDREW MYERS SENIOR MALE 108 153 0 0 261
24 CLARE HIGGINS SENIOR FEMALE 118 141 0 0 259
25 SAM WARD SENIOR MALE 99 153 0 0 252
26 SIMON PERRY SENIOR MALE 95 141 0 0 236
27 SEAMUS FALLOWS STUDENT MALE 219 0 0 0 219
27 BEN COLLINS STUDENT MALE 219 0 0 0 219
29 JOSH DAVIES 77 141 0 0 218
29 ADRIAN MEACHER STUDENT MALE 218 0 0 0 218
31 ANDY HOWSON SENIOR MALE 88 110 0 0 198
32 SAM ETHERINGTON SENIOR MALE 99 88 0 0 187
33 ZARA COOK SENIOR FEMALE 86 98 0 0 184
34 JAMIE DAVIES SENIOR MALE 170 0 0 0 170
35 MATT HENDERSON VETS MALE 0 165 0 0 165
36 JAKUB OPRSAL SENIOR MALE 0 164 0 0 164
37 BEN DODDS 162 0 0 0 162
38 JANE WAUGH VETS FEMALE 75 85 0 0 160
39 ELLIOT ROGERS SENIOR MALE 0 153 0 0 153
40 RUTH HARDY STUDENT FEMALE 150 0 0 0 150
41 ANDREW MYERS SENIOR MALE 0 143 0 0 143
41 GEORGE PILKINGTON SENIOR MALE 143 0 0 0 143
43 JAMIE WALKER SENIOR MALE 0 140 0 0 140
44 ANDY ISKAUSKAS SENIOR MALE 137 0 0 0 137
45 MIX CUNNINGHAM 131 0 0 0 131
45 FINNBAR SENIOR MALE 0 131 0 0 131
45 ADAM RICHARDSON SENIOR MALE 0 131 0 0 131
47 BALT 129 0 0 0 129
47 MATTHEW OGDEN SENIOR MALE 129 0 0 0 129
49 CHRISTINE CANDELAND SENIOR FEMALE 128 0 0 0 128
50 ALICE MITCHELL STUDENT FEMALE 0 119 0 0 119
50 STEPHEN BROWN VETS MALE 55 64 0 0 119
50 ADAM MALLOY 119 0 0 0 119
52 ALEX ROSE STUDENT MALE 109 0 0 0 109
52 ADAM WELSH 0 109 0 0 109
54 OWEN SHIEL STUDENT MALE 55 44 0 0 99
54 SAM ETHERINGTON SENIOR MALE 99 0 0 0 99
56 JOSH DAVIES SENIOR MALE 97 0 0 0 97
57 ISHAM SHALA 96 0 0 0 96
57 MARC CAMERON SENIOR MALE 96 0 0 0 96
59 OLLY HOPPER SENIOR MALE 94 0 0 0 94
60 ARASH AZIMI VETS MALE 0 90 0 0 90
61 FIONA TUITE STUDENT FEMALE 55 33 0 0 88
62 FRANCESCO BONILAURI STUDENT MALE 86 0 0 0 86
62 J 86 0 0 0 86
62 STEFAN POPA 86 0 0 0 86
64 WILL RAYBOULD SENIOR MALE 84 0 0 0 84
65 JEMMA BENNETT SENIOR FEMALE 76 0 0 0 76
66 KIRAN CRAWFORD STUDENT MALE 75 0 0 0 75
67 KATIE LUCINDA DUNNE 66 0 0 0 66
68 OWEN SHIEL STUDENT MALE 65 0 0 0 65
68 OLIVER 65 0 0 0 65
70 SAM DOWER SENIOR MALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 ALAN OSTLE VETS MALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 JINWON PARK STUDENT MALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 KEIRA WRIGHT SENIOR MALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 ALEC TAYLOR STUDENT MALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 IRIS BESWICK 55 0 0 0 55
70 EMILY GRIFFITHS 55 0 0 0 55
70 JAMES WILLOUGHBY 55 0 0 0 55
70 SIAN GREEN STUDENT FEMALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 SAMMY MASON STUDENT FEMALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 MATT MUIR SENIOR MALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 XHAN HAO LIN STUDENT MALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 WILL TATHAM 55 0 0 0 55
70 LIZZY AITON STUDENT FEMALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 J ADDISON 55 0 0 0 55
70 ELEANOR STOVES STUDENT FEMALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 LIV KENT SENIOR FEMALE 55 0 0 0 55
70 ELEANOR STOVES STUDENT FEMALE 55 0 0 0 55
72 LIV KENT SENIOR FEMALE 50 0 0 0 50
73 MAISIE BOTT STUDENT FEMALE 43 0 0 0 43
74 ANGELA RENDALL VETS FEMALE 0 33 0 0 33
75 ALAN OSTLE VETS MALE 0 0 32 0 32
76 POPPY SIMPSON STUDENT FEMALE 22 0 0 0 22
76 ADAM WELSH 22 0 0 0 22
78 ADAM DODDS SENIOR MALE 10 0 0 0 10
79 ALEX HAMPSHIRE 0 0 0 0 0
79 MONICA JAKIMWICZ 0 0 0 0 0
79 0 0 0 0 0

2020

Position Name Category Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Best 3 / 4
1 JOE WALTON MALE 13-15 218 220 219 0 657
2 SEAN DAVIS MALE 13-15 217 220 219 0 656
3 CODY LEE MALE 13-15 185 198 208 0 591
4 MATTHEW ARMES MALE 10-12 165 187 176 0 528
5 JULIA DAWSON FEMALE 10-12 207 108 176 0 491
6 ELIOT IMRIE MALE 13-15 220 220 0 0 440
6 JED BEVERIDGE MALE 13-15 220 220 0 0 440
6 ANNABELLE DAVIES FEMALE 10-12 220 220 0 0 440
8 JOSH BROWN MALE 13-15 219 220 0 0 439
8 ALINA KENDAL FEMALE 13-15 219 220 0 0 439
8 ERIN TOMANEY FEMALE 10-12 165 164 110 0 439
10 SAM WARD MALE 13-15 218 220 0 0 438
11 CHARLOTTE STRUGNALL FEMALE 7-9 216 209 0 0 425
11 HANNAH EGGINTON FEMALE 10-12 206 219 0 0 425
13 MEERA YOUNG FEMALE 10-12 176 97 151 0 424
14 HARRY DANIELS MALE 7-9 165 132 121 0 418
14 ISLA RAMSHAW FEMALE 10-12 165 132 121 0 418
16 ERIN CLARK FEMALE 13-15 195 217 0 0 412
17 FLORA BAILEY FEMALE 7-9 163 121 120 0 404
18 ISABELLE BUDDIN FEMALE 10-12 196 197 0 0 393
19 ADAM PRIOR MALE 7-9 175 217 0 0 392
20 ROBYN MORRIS FEMALE 7-9 165 132 87 0 384
21 FINLAY CHARLTON MALE 10-12 153 131 87 0 371
22 RUBY POTTER FEMALE 7-9 165 88 109 0 362
23 YOLANDA HAMPSHIRE WRIGHT FEMALE 10-12 165 187 0 0 352
24 SAMANTHA JOHNSON FEMALE 7-9 165 185 0 0 350
25 ABBY CLASPER FEMALE 13-15 165 176 0 0 341
26 EMILY HOPKINS FEMALE 13-15 165 164 0 0 329
27 MONTY BOWEN MALE 7-9 164 164 0 0 328
28 DANIEL ZETTLE MALE 10-12 132 121 66 0 319
28 MAYA HAMPSHIRE WRIGHT FEMALE 13-15 165 154 0 0 319
28 KAITLIN PRIOR FEMALE 10-12 165 154 0 0 319
30 TOMAS GRACEY MALE 10-12 165 0 143 0 308
30 MEGAN SLATER FEMALE 10-12 165 0 143 0 308
32 BEN WHITEFORD MLE 13-15 165 142 0 0 307
33 KIT BOWEN MALE 7-9 132 165 0 0 297
34 FREYA LAMB FEMALE 7-9 153 142 0 0 295
35 BEN WHITEFORD MALE 13-15 0 162 120 0 282
36 RILEY HARPER SHIEL MALE 13-15 154 121 0 0 275
37 HAYDN CAIRNS MALE 13-15 143 131 0 0 274
38 RUARIDH MARTIN MALE 7-9 131 109 0 0 240
39 LENNOX MYERS MALE 7-9 119 119 0 0 238
40 AVA WINTER FEMALE 7-9 0 121 99 0 220
41 THOMAS ROSS MALE 7-9 0 121 87 0 208
42 BILLY ALLON MALE 13-15 205 0 0 0 205
42 CORMAC HESLIN MALE 13-15 205 0 0 0 205
44 AMELIA WINTER FEMALE 7-9 0 120 77 0 197
44 BEN WOODS 0 0 197 0 197
46 HANNAH EGGINTON FEMALE 10-12 196 0 0 0 196
46 BEN WOODS MALE 10-12 196 0 0 0 196
48 ALEX TSINOPOULOS MALE 13-15 187 0 0 0 187
48 BENJAMIN DAVIES MALE 7-9 187 0 0 0 187
50 JACOB GRIMWOOD LONG MALE 13-15 175 11 0 0 186
50 JACOB DUNN MALE 13-15 186 0 0 0 186
52 CALVIN WADE MALE 10-12 185 0 0 0 185
53 LIBBY BELL FEMALE 13-15 0 176 0 0 176
53 KATE EGGINTON FEMALE 13-15 176 0 0 0 176
53 HANNAH ARROWSMITH FEMALE 13-15 176 0 0 0 176
55 RYAN HURST MALE 10-12 165 0 0 0 165
55 NOAH F 165 0 0 0 165
55 BETH TURNBULL FEMALE 13-15 165 0 0 0 165
55 LUCAS WILSON MALE 13-15 154 0 11 0 165
55 JOSEPH ANTHONY MALE 7-9 165 0 0 0 165
55 JACOB SANDERSON MALE 7-9 165 0 0 0 165
55 LUCY LUCAS FEMALE 10-12 165 0 0 0 165
55 JOHN LYONS MALE 13-15 165 0 0 0 165
55 TOBY LLEWELLIN MALE 13-15 165 0 0 0 165
55 SAMANTHA JOHNSON FEMALE 7-9 165 0 0 0 165
57 ISLA DORANS FEMALE 7-9 155 0 0 0 155
58 MARIA TURFREY FEMALE 10-12 154 0 0 0 154
58 RILEY HARRIS MALE 7-9 154 0 0 0 154
58 ADAM MCMABOLA MALE 7-9 154 0 0 0 154
58 GEORGE REDGATE MALE 7-9 154 0 0 0 154
60 JAKE DUNBAR MALE 10-12 143 0 0 0 143
60 BENJAMIN SYMCOX MALE 10-12 110 33 0 0 143
60 ARCHIE SMITH MALE 7-9 143 0 0 0 143
60 JASPER GOODING MALE 7-9 143 0 0 0 143
62 CHARLOTTE ROWDEN FEMALE 10-12 140 0 0 0 140
62 TOM BAYLISS MALE 7-9 140 0 0 0 140
62 ESMEE LONEY FEMALE 7-9 140 0 0 0 140
62 AIDEN MAKIN MALE 10-12 140 0 0 0 140
64 JOHNNIE TELLEZ MALE 7-9 139 0 0 0 139
65 JOSHUA CAWSON MALE 7-9 132 0 0 0 132
65 EVE HOLLOWBREAD FEMALE 7-9 132 0 0 0 132
65 EMILY REDHEAD FEMALE 7-9 132 0 0 0 132
67 BROGAN FIFE 7-9 MALE 130 0 0 0 130
67 LAURA MAKIN FEMALE 7-9 130 0 0 0 130
69 JACOB ANGELL MALE 7-9 117 0 0 0 117
69 JENSON RIDDLES MALE 7-9 117 0 0 0 117
71 LUKE HAYMAN MALE 7-9 116 0 0 0 116
72 ELLA HANCOCK FEMALE 10-12 0 0 110 0 110
72 LAILA SCOTT FEMALE 10-12 110 0 0 0 110
74 ABBIE BOYD FEMALE 10-12 99 0 0 0 99
74 RILEY RICHARDSON MALE 7-9 0 99 0 0 99
76 CHRISTIAN MAKIN MALE 7-9 88 0 0 0 88
76 JACOB SANDERSON MALE 7-9 55 33 0 0 88
78 JAMES LEWIS MALE 7-9 0 0 87 0 87
79 ISABELLE PHILLIPS FEMALE 7-9 77 0 0 0 77
80 ALFIE LEONARD MALE 7-9 73 0 0 0 73
81 IVOR GOODINGS 66 0 0 0 66
82 JARED OSTLE MALE 13-15 55 0 0 0 55
83 JAMES FARROW MALE 7-9 44 0 0 0 44
83 ALEX DEAN MALE 7-9 44 0 0 0 44
85 JARED OSTLE MALE 13-15 0 0 33 0 33
86 TOBIAS GREY MALE 7-9 32 0 0 0 32
87 LILY HAYMAN 10-12 FEMALE 0 0 0 0 0

How to enter the annual Winter Boulder Series (WBS)

  • Step 1: Pick up a FREE scorecard from reception at the start of each round
    • Round 1: 22nd November – 15th December
    • Round 2: 20th December – 20th January
    • Round 3: 24th January – 17th February
    • Round 4: 21st February – 15th March
    • Big Bash: 20th March 6pm – 9pm
  • Step 2: Follow the rules on each problem – volumes, features and arêtes are in
  • Step 3: Attempt the problems in any order, in as many visits as you like during the round dates. Flash the problems on scorecard to gain the maximum of 11 points for the climb (flash = complete 1st attempt) 10 points are available for completion on ANY attempt after
  • Step 4: Add up score using personal scorecard at the end of your session. Hand your scorecard into reception when you leave – and at the latest by the last day of each round.
  • Step 5: Check your progress online! Best 3 of 4 rounds count towards your final score!
  • Step 6: Come along to the Big Bash for free pizza to join in the fun climbing challenges - you may win a prize in the goody packed raffle!

2020 Categories

Juniors

7 - 9 Female

7 - 9 Male

10 - 12 Female

10 - 12 Male

13 - 15 Female

13 - 15 Male

Seniors

Student Female

Student Male

Open Female (16 - 39)

Open Male (16 - 39)

Vets Female (40+)

Vets Male (40+)

Hayley McKenna Manager